Dermalogica Facial Prices and Service Menu Explained

Complete Dermalogica Facial Price and Service Menu Overview

A standard Dermalogica facial price generally ranges from £60 ($65–$85) for an express 30-minute session to £85–£105 ($95–$150) for a customized 60-minute facial, with advanced resurfacing and microneedling treatments reaching up to £175 ($200–$275). Understanding the service menu structure helps you match your budget with your complexion goals across tiered, highly targeted treatments.

Every professional session typically begins with a thorough Face Mapping consultation. Your esthetician analyzes your skin zone by zone, determining whether your barrier requires intense hydration, deep pore clearing, or active resurfacing. Exploring Professional Skin Treatments for Visible Results shows how clinical-grade formulas and modern modalities combine to produce visible changes without unnecessary downtime.

Treatment NameTypical DurationPrimary Skin FocusAverage Price Tier
Face Mapping Consultation10 MinutesSkin analysis & product recommendationsComplimentary / Nominal
ProSkin 3030 MinutesTargeted concern, quick monthly maintenance£60 / $65–$85
ProSkin 6060 MinutesFull facial rejuvenation & deep customization£85 / $95–$135
Pro Clear60 MinutesBreakouts, congestion, pore clearing£105 / $120–$150
Pro Bright60 MinutesHyperpigmentation, dullness, uneven tone£105 / $120–$150
Pro Firm60 MinutesFine lines, loss of elasticity, firming£105 / $120–$150
Sensitive Skin Rescue60 MinutesRedness, inflammation, compromised barrier£105 / $120–$150
Pro Power Peel (30 min)30 MinutesIntensive AHA/BHA chemical resurfacing£80 / $95–$120
Pro Power Peel (60 min)60 MinutesLayered chemical peel + deep infusion£105 / $130–$165
Nanoneedling (30 min)30 MinutesTargeted active serum nanoinfusion£80 / $95–$125
Nanoneedling (60 min)60 MinutesFull-face texture refinement & hydration£105 / $135–$170
LuminFusion60 MinutesRetinol peel, nanoinfusion, LED radiance£150 / $175–$225
Pro Microneedling60 MinutesCollagen induction, scars, deep lines£175 / $200–$275

Treatment consultation and customized facial workflow

ProSkin 30 vs ProSkin 60 Dermalogica Facial Price Comparison

The two foundational treatments in any Dermalogica menu are the ProSkin 30 and ProSkin 60. Choosing between them comes down to your available time, specific skin priorities, and financial plan. For many clients reading the ultimate guide to affordable facials, establishing a manageable cadence is far better than booking an occasional, high-ticket facial once a year.

The ProSkin 30 is an express, high-impact service. It focuses on one primary skin challenge—such as clearing blackheads in the T-zone, infusing a mega-dose of hydration into parched cheeks, or applying an express lactic peel. Because it skips extended massage steps to concentrate purely on targeted actives and machine work, it sits at an accessible price point (around £60). It works wonderfully for bi-weekly upkeep or busy professionals on a lunch break.

The ProSkin 60, priced around £85, provides a full sensory and corrective experience. Over 60 minutes, your skin therapist performs a double cleanse, a full Face Mapping analysis, customized chemical or mechanical exfoliation, targeted extractions, touch therapy massage, specialized masking, and deep serum infusion. This comprehensive approach balances stress relief with clinical outcomes.

Specialized Services and Dermalogica Facial Price Add-Ons

Beyond basic maintenance, specialized treatments target persistent skin conditions using concentrated professional complexes. These targeted services generally sit around the £105 mark:

  • Pro Clear: Designed for acne-prone and congested skin. It uses salicylic acid, soothing botanicals, and professional extractions to clear impactions, reduce inflammation, and calm redness without stripping the skin barrier.
  • Pro Bright: A high-potency brightening service that layers 2-phase Vitamin C complexes and lactic acid to fade hyperpigmentation, brighten dullness, and smooth uneven texture.
  • Pro Firm: An advanced anti-aging facial utilizing firming serums, peptide technology, and dermal contouring massage techniques to lift, tone, and restore suppleness to mature skin.
  • Sensitive Skin Rescue: Formulated for reactive, inflamed, or rosacea-prone skin. It combines gentle oat extracts, barrier-repairing lipids, and cooling masks to soothe sensitivity and rebuild the lipid mantle.

Advanced Modalities and Clinical Technology Upgrades

Modern professional skincare relies on clinical technology to drive active botanicals and acids past the superficial layers of the epidermis. Understanding the benefits of regular facials more than just a glow helps explain why advanced modalities justify their higher service rates.

These high-performance upgrades can be experienced as standalone services or integrated as booster add-ons:

  • LightStim LED Red Light Therapy: Stimulates cellular ATP production, triggers natural collagen and elastin synthesis, and accelerates post-treatment healing.
  • Microcurrent Contour: Uses low-voltage electrical currents that mirror the body’s own natural electrical impulses to tighten sagging facial muscles and improve lymphatic drainage.
  • Ultrasonic Blade Exfoliation: Utilizes high-frequency sound vibrations (around 28,000 Hz) to lift dead skin cells, clear sebum from pores, and fluidly push water-based serums into the epidermis.
  • Oxygen Infusion: Delivers pressurized, purified oxygen alongside micronized hyaluronic acid to plump dehydrated surface cells instantly.

Pro Power Peel and Resurfacing Solutions

The Pro Power Peel line is Dermalogica’s signature chemical resurfacing suite. Unlike one-size-fits-all peels, it allows therapists to mix and layer customized acids:

  1. PowerClear Peel: A blend of salicylic, mandelic, and malic acids to target active breakouts and post-inflammatory erythema.
  2. UltraBright Peel: Featuring 30% lactic acid to brighten dull skin and diminish early signs of sun damage. For gentle daily resurfacing between visits, using a skin resurfacing lactic acid cleanser at home helps maintain that refined texture.
  3. AdvancedRenewal Peel: A 30% glycolic acid solution designed to accelerate cellular turnover, soften fine lines, and restore skin elasticity.

A 30-minute express peel averages £80, while a 60-minute peel that incorporates soothing masques and barrier-reinforcing serums costs roughly £105.

LuminFusion and Nanoneedling Procedures

LuminFusion is an advanced 60-minute skin service (typically priced around £150) that delivers an instant glass-skin radiance. It combines professional-grade retinol resurfacing, nanoinfusion technology to drive active serums deeper into the skin, and targeted LED red light therapy.

Nanoneedling uses microscopic, silicone or surgical-grade steel cones to create transient micro-channels in the outermost skin layer. Unlike traditional microneedling (which penetrates deep into the dermis and costs up to £175), nanoneedling is non-invasive, virtually painless, causes no bleeding, and involves zero downtime while drastically increasing product absorption.

Key Factors That Influence Professional Facial Costs

Modern spa treatment room and skincare consultation area

When you look for professional skincare or explore facial services near me, you will notice that treatment rates vary between providers. Several practical dynamics determine what you pay:

  • Treatment Length and Complexity: A 30-minute maintenance session requires fewer active consumables and less therapist time than a 60- or 90-minute advanced protocol involving microcurrent or multi-acid layering.
  • Therapist Education and Licensing: Expert estheticians holding specialized certifications (such as Dermalogica Expert status) command higher rates due to their extensive training in skin physiology and active ingredient interactions.
  • Facility and Operating Overhead: A high-end resort spa in an expensive retail corridor naturally carries higher room fees than an accessible, community-focused wellness center.
  • Integrated Technologies: Procedures that incorporate capital equipment—such as LED panels, ultrasonic wands, or nanoinfusion pens—carry higher prices to cover specialized equipment, disposable cartridges, and sanitation requirements.
  • Memberships and Value Packages: Many wellness spas offer monthly membership programs or bundled service packages that significantly lower the per-treatment cost compared to single walk-in rates.

Maximizing Value With Post-Treatment Homecare

A professional facial gives your skin a powerful reset, but up to 80% of your long-term results depend on your daily home regimen. To make the most of what you spend in the treatment room, it helps to know how to build a skincare routine that protects and reinforces your newly revitalized barrier.

Morning and evening homecare sequence

  • Protect the Lipid Barrier: Following a peel or nanoneedling, avoid harsh physical scrubs or aggressive retinoids for 48 to 72 hours. Lean into ceramide-rich moisturizers and hyaluronic acid serums.
  • Prioritize Broad-Spectrum SPF: Freshly exfoliated skin is highly susceptible to UV damage and rebound hyperpigmentation. Apply a broad-spectrum SPF 30 or SPF 50 daily, rain or shine.
  • Invest in Targeted Curated Kits: Rather than purchasing individual full-sized products all at once, starting with curated kits (like acne essentials or brightening routines) lets you test active formulas affordably.

Frequently Asked Questions About Dermalogica Treatments

What is typically included in a Dermalogica facial service?

A standard Dermalogica facial includes a double cleanse (starting with a lipid-dissolving oil), a professional Face Mapping skin analysis, customized chemical or mechanical exfoliation, gentle extractions if needed, a targeted mask, dermal layering (toner, eye cream, concentrated serums), and a protective moisturizer with SPF.

How often should you schedule a professional treatment?

For optimal skin health, scheduling a facial every 3 to 4 weeks matches the body’s natural cellular turnover cycle (roughly 28 days). If you are addressing acute challenges like severe acne or stubborn sun damage, your therapist may recommend a short series of targeted peels spaced two weeks apart.

Are homecare products included in the treatment price?

Standard treatment prices cover the professional hands-on service and all professional-grade products applied during your session. Full-size retail homecare items are sold separately, though estheticians frequently provide personalized sample sachets and customized routine sheets to guide your home care.

Conclusion

Finding the right facial comes down to clear communication, clinical personalization, and transparent pricing. Whether you need a 30-minute quick refresh or a targeted 60-minute corrective treatment, knowing what goes into the cost helps you make confident decisions for your skin.

At J Sterling’s Wellness Spa, we believe exceptional, professional skincare should be an enjoyable and regular part of your self-care routine. Our licensed skin therapists deliver customized, result-driven facials in a welcoming atmosphere across all our Central Florida locations—giving you glowing, healthy skin at prices that fit comfortably within your lifestyle.

Share the Post:

Related Posts

Welcome To

J Sterling's Massage & Facial Spa | Five Orlando Locations

For Extra 10% OFF Your First Massage, Facial, Wax or Laser:

Use code
ELITE

Valid for bookings made today only. Services can be booked for today or any day.

Limited Spots · Book Now!

*Online Only. Not valid with phone booking. New client only. Cannot be combined with any other discount. While spots available. No rainchecks.

FATHER'S DAY SPECIAL

FREE $10 Bonus Card

With every $100 in Gift Card Purchase

★★★★★
Trusted by 124,000+ guests across Six Locations

No code required. Simply purchase gift card and the bonus card will be emailed to you separately. Happy Father's Day!

Limited Time · Buy Now!

*Bonus Card can be redeemed from 1st July 2026 to 31st July 2026. Unused bonus cards expire at the end of this period. The main gift card never expires. Bonus Card can be used towards upgrades, enhancements, and advanced services (all services except the basic massage and basic facial). Bonus Card cannot be combined with other promotions, offers, or discounts.